Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

As a data controller, Grant takes customer privacy and security very seriously. We have therefore gone to great lengths in preparing this clear, easy-to-read Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and protection of your personal information and to hopefully answer any questions that you may have about how we collect, store and share your personal data. Rest assured however, our website uses the latest technologies to provide a safe, secure platform for online transactions.

This privacy policy sets out how we at Grant use and protect any information that you give us when you use our website. It tells you what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Changes to this privacy policy

Things are constantly changing… and there may be a need to change this policy from time to time. In such cases we will post these changes on this web page as well as email our subscribers. That way, you’re always kept up to date. 

This policy is effective from 20th Apr. 2020. Any amended policies will only apply to data collected after the amendments come into effect.

How we collect information about you

Data we collect and keep is usually provided by you when you place your order or subscribe to our email newsletter. In some cases, we also obtain data from third parties for direct mail marketing.

What information do we hold on you and what do we do with it?

First and foremost, we need your name and address to send you the beautiful Grant items you’ve ordered, as well as to verify your payment details and send you our lovely catalogues. Your email address will allow us to send you an order confirmation and order progress. When requested, you’ll be sent the latest Grant news, offers and promotions. This is voluntary, and you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any email or by contacting customercare@grantkidsstore.com. We ask for your payment details during checkout to process payments but we do not ever store these details. When these are taken for telephone orders, they are not kept after payment is processed. Your phone number is useful if we need to contact you about your order or when the courier needs to update you with your parcels tracking information.

In brief, we may collect and store the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Transactional information
  • Correspondence
  • Registration date/last visit date (where applicable)
  • Online behaviour such as statistics on page views, time spent on site, devices and browsers used etc.

The amount of information we hold about each customer is different. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please see the bottom of this page.

In brief, we process the above information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfil orders
  • To contact you when necessary
  • To confirm identification when you contact us
  • For marketing communication (that you have agreed to)
  • To review the conduct of and to administer/operate your accounts
  • For statistical analysis, including automated techniques
  • For record-keeping purposes
  • Use analytics data to improve service/website and/or make marketing decisions
  • To process payments
  • To prevent crime and fraud
  • For any other purposes deemed necessary for business

Basis for processing

Under the data protection law, our basis for processing your data is ‘legitimate interest’.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Disclosure of your information to service providers

In order to provide our products and services, we may need to pass information on to our agents and sub-contractors or appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf, such as mailing houses or printers.   In these circumstances, we take every precaution to protect your information and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment and can only be accessed by our employees, partners and sub-contractors (such as Viva Wallet) who need the information to perform a specific task.

Data is shared with and/or can be accessed by the following third parties we work with:

  • Internally within the organisation
  • Website developers
  • IT Support partner
  • Marketing partner
  • HR partner
  • Payment gateway providers- Viva Wallet
  • Email service providers
  • Postal services

How long is your information kept?

We believe that as long as you keep shopping with us, we’re in a business to customer relationship. This means that we keep a record of what has happened so far – what items you bought for your princess right from when she was born right up until now! We might also need to keep your information for the important legal and audit purposes.

The use of cookies

Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device.  Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit a website or open a marketing email. Grant uses cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to remember your preferences when you visit our site, tailor your visit or monitor traffic to enable us to improve our site. We also set third party cookies to allow you to easily link to third parties you may be subscribed to, such as Facebook or Twitter.  We do not control these cookies and how your information may be used, so please visit the third parties’ websites for more information on these cookies.

Controlling your personal information and your rights

We will never sell or lease your personal information to third parties. We may also disclose information to the investigating authorities such as the police, and customs and excise, or if required to do so by law. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018.

You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. To access personal information we hold on you, please contact us on customercare@grantkidsstore.com or call +357 22 100026 marking your request “Subject Access Request” and providing us your name, address, email address and account number (where applicable) so that we can quickly find you. We will deal with any such requests within 30 days.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your data. Please contact us to inform us if you want us to delete or amend any part of our processing and as far as we are able to (taking into account our own legal obligations) we will do so.

You have the right of portability over your data. This means you can ask us to pass the information we hold on you to a third party in machine readable format. If you’d like this, please contact us at customercare@grantkidsstore.com